Friday, January 2, 2015

Sparkle and Glam for your Holiday Season!


Target knows what women love, and right now, women love beauty boxes; am I right, ladies?  So, over Black Friday weekend, Target launched not one, but two Holiday Beauty Boxes!

This is the $10 Holiday Box with an advertised value of $50.  I am a sucker for surprises, so I didn't look too long at the items that would be coming before I hit "add to cart."  You can see my excitement in the unboxing video below:




But you all know that I can't just leave it at that!  I wanna share my thoughts about these products, and let you all know if I think they're worth buying as full-size products!


Pixi Endless Silky Eye Pen .03 oz ($8.70)
Verdict: Yay!
 This eyeliner is seriously amazing!  It is soft, super pigmented, and extremely easy to control.  After loving two lip balm by Pixi that I got from Birchbox and now this item, Pixi is next on my list of makeup companies to know better!

CoverGirl Eye Enhancers full size ($4.50)
Verdict: Yay!
 
This color palette is wonderful for just about every eye color.  I love how it complements my green eyes.  Most of the eyeshadows are soft and well pigmented, except for the white eyeshadow.  It was the weirdest thing; all the other colors were very easily picked up by my makeup brush, but not that lightest color!

L'Oreal Butterfly Intenza Mascara full size ($8)
Verdict: Meh.
 This is a fun mascara.  The "winged-out" look is definitely subtle, but its kinda there (see pictures below).  I think if I was going to invest in this line I'd go with the regular butterfly mascara by L'Oreal.

Revlon HD Lacquer full size ($8)
Verdict: Yay!
 This is a fantastic lipgloss!  The brush is very soft.  The product itself is glossy and shiny.  To top it all off, there is a lovely crystal on top of the lid!

Thoughts on Target's Makeup Picks
I really enjoy the way these items work together to create a complete look!  What do you think? 



Chapstick Total Hydration full size ($3)
Verdict: Meh
This 3-in-1 lip care total hydration product from Chapstick is wonderful.  I got the scent/ flavor of sweet peach.  This is not a tinted balm.  Its a really good lip moisturizer, but it had difficulty healing/ preventing some extreme chapped lips while I was traveling for the holidays.

Boots No7 Protect & Perfect Serum .01 oz ($3)
Verdict: Yay!
 I got several uses out of this little blister pack!  The serum itself felt as smooth as silk and made my skin feel so good!  A little bit goes a long way, so this item would last a long time.  I would definitely recommend checking out this serum.

Laneige Water Sleeping Mask .6 fl oz ($5.75)
Verdict: Meh
This product smells good and feels very smooth.  However, I think there are some much better intensive moisturizers out there that I'd invest in personally.  I'll definitely enjoy this little jar, but won't be running out the buy the full size.

Hair Food Thickening Serum full size ($12)
Verdict: Yay!
This item definitely delivers a bouncy look without frizz.  I have a hard time with my hair flattening near the roots, and this lifts it right up.  Plus, it smells amazing!  I love that it is paraben, mineral oil, and preservative free.

Overall Thoughts
Well, Target's $5 Holiday Box came up short, while their $10 Holiday Box exceeds their estimated value of $50; it comes it at $52.95 by my calculations.  This is a truly fantastic box, and definitely the better deal of the two!  You get an entire eye and lip look, plus skin and hair care items for $10!  If you missed out this time, make sure you are on the look-out for future beauty box deals from Target!  They are definitely worth it!